Archived election. Historical race detail. Live reporting and trend polling are disabled.
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER · 254 of 254 Counties Reporting
Results
| Candidate | Votes ▼ | % |
|---|---|---|
| 665,409 | 50.54% | |
| 651,061 | 49.46% |
County reporting
County Results
| County | Votes ▼ | FRENCH | WRIGHT | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS | 138,957 | 55.3% | 44.7% | Final |
| TARRANT | 93,286 | 51.9% | 48.1% | Final |
| DALLAS | 68,793 | 51.0% | 49.0% | Final |
| COLLIN | 62,919 | 52.3% | 47.7% | Final |
| BEXAR | 62,159 | 48.8% | 51.2% | Final |
| DENTON | 56,471 | 60.5% | 39.5% | Final |
| MONTGOMERY | 46,252 | 56.5% | 43.5% | Final |
| TRAVIS | 38,368 | 40.9% | 59.1% | Final |
| WILLIAMSON | 34,122 | 46.3% | 53.7% | Final |
| FORT BEND | 33,737 | 58.7% | 41.3% | Final |
| GALVESTON | 20,572 | 55.1% | 44.9% | Final |
| LUBBOCK | 20,249 | 46.0% | 54.0% | Final |
| BRAZORIA | 19,800 | 59.8% | 40.2% | Final |
| COMAL | 19,430 | 54.5% | 45.5% | Final |
| SMITH | 16,448 | 45.1% | 54.9% | Final |
| PARKER | 15,681 | 56.3% | 43.7% | Final |
| BELL | 14,478 | 45.9% | 54.1% | Final |
| ELLIS | 13,263 | 51.9% | 48.1% | Final |
| MCLENNAN | 13,143 | 49.1% | 50.9% | Final |
| EL PASO | 12,487 | 47.5% | 52.5% | Final |
| HAYS | 12,244 | 47.7% | 52.3% | Final |
| GUADALUPE | 11,937 | 49.9% | 50.1% | Final |
| BRAZOS | 11,877 | 45.8% | 54.2% | Final |
| NUECES | 11,474 | 40.6% | 59.4% | Final |
| JOHNSON | 10,641 | 53.0% | 47.0% | Final |
| ROCKWALL | 10,185 | 57.7% | 42.3% | Final |
| RANDALL | 9,968 | 48.5% | 51.5% | Final |
| MIDLAND | 9,771 | 43.9% | 56.1% | Final |
| GRAYSON | 9,412 | 55.5% | 44.5% | Final |
| TAYLOR | 8,464 | 48.2% | 51.8% | Final |
| HOOD | 8,306 | 55.6% | 44.4% | Final |
| JEFFERSON | 8,096 | 56.0% | 44.0% | Final |
| HIDALGO | 8,059 | 44.5% | 55.5% | Final |
| KENDALL | 7,865 | 45.7% | 54.3% | Final |
| KAUFMAN | 7,583 | 55.9% | 44.1% | Final |
| HUNT | 7,457 | 51.1% | 48.9% | Final |
| KERR | 7,312 | 53.1% | 46.9% | Final |
| VAN ZANDT | 7,245 | 38.7% | 61.3% | Final |
| HENDERSON | 7,000 | 45.4% | 54.6% | Final |
| GREGG | 6,800 | 42.8% | 57.2% | Final |
| LIBERTY | 6,699 | 49.9% | 50.1% | Final |
| TOM GREEN | 6,576 | 47.6% | 52.4% | Final |
| CAMERON | 6,556 | 44.5% | 55.5% | Final |
| WISE | 6,068 | 60.5% | 39.5% | Final |
| WICHITA | 6,012 | 39.7% | 60.3% | Final |
| POLK | 5,973 | 36.5% | 63.5% | Final |
| ANGELINA | 5,960 | 41.7% | 58.3% | Final |
| WASHINGTON | 5,953 | 51.0% | 49.0% | Final |
| BURNET | 5,400 | 44.3% | 55.7% | Final |
| VICTORIA | 5,281 | 50.4% | 49.6% | Final |
| BASTROP | 5,258 | 47.5% | 52.5% | Final |
| BOWIE | 5,085 | 45.5% | 54.5% | Final |
| WOOD | 4,995 | 48.2% | 51.8% | Final |
| WALKER | 4,761 | 49.0% | 51.0% | Final |
| ORANGE | 4,620 | 49.7% | 50.3% | Final |
| NAVARRO | 4,590 | 43.4% | 56.6% | Final |
| GILLESPIE | 4,572 | 51.4% | 48.6% | Final |
| WILSON | 4,538 | 41.5% | 58.5% | Final |
| HARRISON | 4,503 | 50.8% | 49.2% | Final |
| MEDINA | 4,303 | 43.8% | 56.2% | Final |
| ECTOR | 4,229 | 46.2% | 53.8% | Final |
| FAYETTE | 4,104 | 39.5% | 60.5% | Final |
| POTTER | 4,089 | 47.5% | 52.5% | Final |
| CORYELL | 3,989 | 43.4% | 56.6% | Final |
| COOKE | 3,974 | 49.2% | 50.8% | Final |
| BROWN | 3,968 | 47.1% | 52.9% | Final |
| ANDERSON | 3,858 | 41.0% | 59.0% | Final |
| NACOGDOCHES | 3,697 | 49.7% | 50.3% | Final |
| HARDIN | 3,682 | 59.2% | 40.8% | Final |
| LLANO | 3,652 | 44.6% | 55.4% | Final |
| BANDERA | 3,647 | 49.0% | 51.0% | Final |
| LAMAR | 3,593 | 45.6% | 54.4% | Final |
| FANNIN | 3,588 | 51.9% | 48.1% | Final |
| RUSK | 3,581 | 47.2% | 52.8% | Final |
| WALLER | 3,482 | 47.7% | 52.3% | Final |
| CHAMBERS | 3,471 | 50.7% | 49.3% | Final |
| CHEROKEE | 3,251 | 47.5% | 52.5% | Final |
| UPSHUR | 3,206 | 42.9% | 57.1% | Final |
| ERATH | 3,198 | 54.4% | 45.6% | Final |
| HILL | 3,125 | 48.4% | 51.6% | Final |
| PALO PINTO | 3,074 | 44.4% | 55.6% | Final |
| WHARTON | 2,973 | 48.1% | 51.9% | Final |
| GRIMES | 2,972 | 51.4% | 48.6% | Final |
| AUSTIN | 2,942 | 52.8% | 47.2% | Final |
| SAN JACINTO | 2,879 | 44.9% | 55.1% | Final |
| YOUNG | 2,859 | 36.4% | 63.6% | Final |
| SAN PATRICIO | 2,599 | 47.2% | 52.8% | Final |
| CASS | 2,523 | 43.7% | 56.3% | Final |
| HOPKINS | 2,462 | 50.0% | 50.0% | Final |
| LAVACA | 2,437 | 52.4% | 47.6% | Final |
| ARANSAS | 2,383 | 40.2% | 59.8% | Final |
| JASPER | 2,375 | 47.3% | 52.7% | Final |
| ATASCOSA | 2,291 | 43.0% | 57.0% | Final |
| WEBB | 2,222 | 34.1% | 65.9% | Final |
| BLANCO | 2,143 | 46.8% | 53.2% | Final |
| MATAGORDA | 2,133 | 56.4% | 43.6% | Final |
| UVALDE | 2,082 | 36.1% | 63.9% | Final |
| COLORADO | 2,036 | 47.6% | 52.4% | Final |
| LAMPASAS | 2,034 | 51.9% | 48.1% | Final |
| TYLER | 2,031 | 51.4% | 48.6% | Final |
| PANOLA | 2,018 | 46.3% | 53.7% | Final |
| LEON | 1,983 | 47.7% | 52.3% | Final |
| CALDWELL | 1,925 | 47.3% | 52.7% | Final |
| MILAM | 1,880 | 47.4% | 52.6% | Final |
| MONTAGUE | 1,837 | 55.6% | 44.4% | Final |
| TITUS | 1,759 | 46.6% | 53.4% | Final |
| BOSQUE | 1,684 | 49.6% | 50.4% | Final |
| CALHOUN | 1,656 | 42.6% | 57.4% | Final |
| ROBERTSON | 1,632 | 45.6% | 54.4% | Final |
| HOUSTON | 1,624 | 45.2% | 54.8% | Final |
| JONES | 1,623 | 41.8% | 58.2% | Final |
| FREESTONE | 1,612 | 52.4% | 47.6% | Final |
| BURLESON | 1,590 | 51.4% | 48.6% | Final |
| DEWITT | 1,574 | 50.4% | 49.6% | Final |
| BEE | 1,563 | 35.7% | 64.3% | Final |
| LIMESTONE | 1,532 | 46.8% | 53.2% | Final |
| EASTLAND | 1,519 | 48.6% | 51.4% | Final |
| LEE | 1,519 | 47.1% | 52.9% | Final |
| COMANCHE | 1,502 | 47.4% | 52.6% | Final |
| JACKSON | 1,473 | 52.3% | 47.7% | Final |
| SHELBY | 1,446 | 53.3% | 46.7% | Final |
| HOCKLEY | 1,416 | 35.2% | 64.8% | Final |
| TRINITY | 1,415 | 49.5% | 50.5% | Final |
| SABINE | 1,411 | 49.3% | 50.7% | Final |
| NOLAN | 1,408 | 37.1% | 62.9% | Final |
| GONZALES | 1,388 | 46.3% | 53.7% | Final |
| SOMERVELL | 1,376 | 44.0% | 56.0% | Final |
| HALE | 1,326 | 45.8% | 54.2% | Final |
| HUTCHINSON | 1,308 | 50.8% | 49.2% | Final |
| GRAY | 1,306 | 46.8% | 53.2% | Final |
| HOWARD | 1,303 | 46.0% | 54.0% | Final |
| GOLIAD | 1,301 | 38.4% | 61.6% | Final |
| PECOS | 1,291 | 37.2% | 62.8% | Final |
| RAINS | 1,260 | 45.7% | 54.3% | Final |
| FRANKLIN | 1,246 | 43.1% | 56.9% | Final |
| SCURRY | 1,189 | 48.9% | 51.1% | Final |
| CALLAHAN | 1,182 | 50.9% | 49.1% | Final |
| MORRIS | 1,060 | 42.3% | 57.7% | Final |
| LIVE OAK | 1,034 | 44.6% | 55.4% | Final |
| COLEMAN | 1,012 | 44.3% | 55.7% | Final |
| MADISON | 1,006 | 51.5% | 48.5% | Final |
| VAL VERDE | 1,004 | 50.0% | 50.0% | Final |
| HAMILTON | 977 | 47.5% | 52.5% | Final |
| NEWTON | 955 | 53.2% | 46.8% | Final |
| RED RIVER | 942 | 46.1% | 53.9% | Final |
| CLAY | 932 | 51.0% | 49.0% | Final |
| MOORE | 904 | 47.5% | 52.5% | Final |
| JACK | 893 | 45.7% | 54.3% | Final |
| KARNES | 883 | 29.8% | 70.2% | Final |
| ARCHER | 872 | 50.9% | 49.1% | Final |
| MARION | 869 | 47.6% | 52.4% | Final |
| LAMB | 865 | 39.5% | 60.5% | Final |
| KLEBERG | 864 | 42.5% | 57.5% | Final |
| JIM WELLS | 844 | 36.3% | 63.7% | Final |
| CAMP | 838 | 49.8% | 50.2% | Final |
| FALLS | 831 | 45.8% | 54.2% | Final |
| GAINES | 809 | 45.6% | 54.4% | Final |
| SAN AUGUSTINE | 786 | 39.8% | 60.2% | Final |
| TERRY | 782 | 37.0% | 63.0% | Final |
| MCCULLOCH | 736 | 49.0% | 51.0% | Final |
| STEPHENS | 729 | 52.0% | 48.0% | Final |
| MILLS | 726 | 48.3% | 51.7% | Final |
| ANDREWS | 697 | 47.2% | 52.8% | Final |
| RUNNELS | 665 | 51.7% | 48.3% | Final |
| MASON | 619 | 49.8% | 50.2% | Final |
| SAN SABA | 618 | 51.6% | 48.4% | Final |
| BREWSTER | 601 | 52.4% | 47.6% | Final |
| KIMBLE | 594 | 51.9% | 48.1% | Final |
| WILBARGER | 569 | 43.4% | 56.6% | Final |
| DEAF SMITH | 547 | 47.0% | 53.0% | Final |
| DAWSON | 538 | 39.6% | 60.4% | Final |
| CRANE | 522 | 34.9% | 65.1% | Final |
| DELTA | 516 | 52.1% | 47.9% | Final |
| PARMER | 515 | 46.2% | 53.8% | Final |
| CASTRO | 509 | 33.6% | 66.4% | Final |
| REFUGIO | 502 | 41.0% | 59.0% | Final |
| OCHILTREE | 490 | 48.0% | 52.0% | Final |
| REAL | 466 | 49.4% | 50.6% | Final |
| WHEELER | 466 | 53.6% | 46.4% | Final |
| CARSON | 449 | 47.7% | 52.3% | Final |
| CROSBY | 445 | 38.0% | 62.0% | Final |
| LYNN | 445 | 43.8% | 56.2% | Final |
| MITCHELL | 397 | 44.3% | 55.7% | Final |
| HASKELL | 392 | 42.9% | 57.1% | Final |
| WARD | 383 | 53.5% | 46.5% | Final |
| YOAKUM | 383 | 41.8% | 58.2% | Final |
| SWISHER | 379 | 44.3% | 55.7% | Final |
| HARTLEY | 366 | 51.9% | 48.1% | Final |
| FLOYD | 349 | 39.0% | 61.0% | Final |
| COKE | 342 | 44.7% | 55.3% | Final |
| SHACKELFORD | 335 | 54.9% | 45.1% | Final |
| HANSFORD | 322 | 49.4% | 50.6% | Final |
| FISHER | 316 | 48.1% | 51.9% | Final |
| BAILEY | 311 | 40.2% | 59.8% | Final |
| GARZA | 311 | 49.2% | 50.8% | Final |
| HEMPHILL | 308 | 43.2% | 56.8% | Final |
| MARTIN | 303 | 42.9% | 57.1% | Final |
| LIPSCOMB | 302 | 48.0% | 52.0% | Final |
| SUTTON | 295 | 47.8% | 52.2% | Final |
| CONCHO | 288 | 45.5% | 54.5% | Final |
| DONLEY | 287 | 39.7% | 60.3% | Final |
| KINNEY | 287 | 51.6% | 48.4% | Final |
| COCHRAN | 279 | 38.7% | 61.3% | Final |
| CHILDRESS | 275 | 54.2% | 45.8% | Final |
| JEFF DAVIS | 273 | 44.0% | 56.0% | Final |
| SCHLEICHER | 272 | 51.1% | 48.9% | Final |
| BAYLOR | 264 | 45.1% | 54.9% | Final |
| FRIO | 263 | 37.6% | 62.4% | Final |
| EDWARDS | 253 | 46.6% | 53.4% | Final |
| MAVERICK | 236 | 53.4% | 46.6% | Final |
| WILLACY | 234 | 52.1% | 47.9% | Final |
| WINKLER | 231 | 54.1% | 45.9% | Final |
| MENARD | 225 | 48.0% | 52.0% | Final |
| ARMSTRONG | 223 | 49.3% | 50.7% | Final |
| COLLINGSWORTH | 220 | 42.7% | 57.3% | Final |
| UPTON | 215 | 35.3% | 64.7% | Final |
| KNOX | 211 | 58.3% | 41.7% | Final |
| IRION | 207 | 52.7% | 47.3% | Final |
| REAGAN | 207 | 40.1% | 59.9% | Final |
| HALL | 206 | 44.2% | 55.8% | Final |
| SHERMAN | 205 | 38.5% | 61.5% | Final |
| DALLAM | 197 | 48.2% | 51.8% | Final |
| GLASSCOCK | 194 | 42.3% | 57.7% | Final |
| THROCKMORTON | 190 | 41.1% | 58.9% | Final |
| OLDHAM | 182 | 44.5% | 55.5% | Final |
| DICKENS | 178 | 51.7% | 48.3% | Final |
| HARDEMAN | 178 | 44.9% | 55.1% | Final |
| CROCKETT | 171 | 35.7% | 64.3% | Final |
| MOTLEY | 156 | 40.4% | 59.6% | Final |
| HUDSPETH | 154 | 48.7% | 51.3% | Final |
| STONEWALL | 153 | 45.1% | 54.9% | Final |
| COTTLE | 152 | 61.2% | 38.8% | Final |
| BRISCOE | 145 | 33.8% | 66.2% | Final |
| ZAVALA | 117 | 26.5% | 73.5% | Final |
| DIMMIT | 113 | 38.1% | 61.9% | Final |
| ROBERTS | 113 | 48.7% | 51.3% | Final |
| FOARD | 99 | 46.5% | 53.5% | Final |
| BORDEN | 95 | 38.9% | 61.1% | Final |
| REEVES | 95 | 52.6% | 47.4% | Final |
| MCMULLEN | 93 | 47.3% | 52.7% | Final |
| STERLING | 89 | 40.4% | 59.6% | Final |
| STARR | 87 | 34.5% | 65.5% | Final |
| KENT | 85 | 54.1% | 45.9% | Final |
| LASALLE | 76 | 35.5% | 64.5% | Final |
| DUVAL | 70 | 28.6% | 71.4% | Final |
| TERRELL | 65 | 47.7% | 52.3% | Final |
| BROOKS | 51 | 49.0% | 51.0% | Final |
| PRESIDIO | 39 | 41.0% | 59.0% | Final |
| CULBERSON | 34 | 35.3% | 64.7% | Final |
| KING | 28 | 32.1% | 67.9% | Final |
| ZAPATA | 28 | 50.0% | 50.0% | Final |
| JIM HOGG | 19 | 63.2% | 36.8% | Final |
| LOVING | 12 | 50.0% | 50.0% | Final |
| KENEDY | 6 | 16.7% | 83.3% | Final |
Lead Safety
SAFE
Lead is mathematically secure
±1.1% lead0.0% reporting left
Vision Pro 3D Model
3D visualization available on Apple Vision Pro and compatible browsers.