Archived election. Historical race detail. Live reporting and trend polling are disabled.

Prop. 2 Exempt schools from obligation of unfunded mandates

PROP_2_EXEMPT_SCHOOL · final

Results

CandidateVotes ▼%
1,007,08451.30%
956,05648.70%

County reporting

County Results

CountyVotes ▼AgainstFavorStatus
HARRIS279,78645.6%54.4%
DALLAS209,28348.4%51.6%
TARRANT141,41355.6%44.4%
BEXAR118,73952.4%47.6%
TRAVIS95,53160.1%39.9%
EL PASO51,35262.1%37.9%
COLLIN42,18945.9%54.1%
DENTON31,47949.7%50.3%
NUECES30,19048.8%51.2%
HIDALGO28,88745.9%54.1%
FORT BEND28,71047.9%52.1%
LUBBOCK26,79041.1%58.9%
JEFFERSON25,93062.6%37.4%
GALVESTON25,88450.0%50.0%
MONTGOMERY23,05352.1%47.9%
BRAZORIA23,05250.2%49.8%
MCLENNAN22,99349.9%50.1%
SMITH19,47749.7%50.3%
TAYLOR15,94952.9%47.1%
MIDLAND15,48137.4%62.6%
WILLIAMSON15,42753.4%46.6%
CAMERON14,95159.0%41.0%
BELL14,49948.8%51.2%
RANDALL13,78952.5%47.5%
BRAZOS13,53349.7%50.3%
GREGG13,36546.8%53.2%
GRAYSON13,18357.4%42.6%
WEBB13,06436.1%63.9%
TOM GREEN12,27659.5%40.5%
WICHITA11,21546.6%53.4%
ELLIS11,16954.9%45.1%
ECTOR10,49054.8%45.2%
COMAL10,22748.0%52.0%
ORANGE9,94960.5%39.5%
JOHNSON9,54352.0%48.0%
ANGELINA9,11955.6%44.4%
POTTER8,83352.5%47.5%
HENDERSON8,73152.0%48.0%
PARKER8,69154.5%45.5%
BOWIE8,60455.7%44.3%
VICTORIA8,58845.5%54.5%
HAYS8,54154.7%45.3%
HUNT8,49047.5%52.5%
GUADALUPE8,01655.4%44.6%
LIBERTY7,13050.3%49.7%
POLK6,76654.9%45.1%
NACOGDOCHES6,39655.3%44.7%
HARRISON6,22849.8%50.2%
KERR5,90357.4%42.6%
LAMAR5,80259.7%40.3%
NAVARRO5,80146.2%53.8%
KAUFMAN5,66649.9%50.1%
ANDERSON5,57755.7%44.3%
RUSK5,42958.7%41.3%
VAN ZANDT5,38151.8%48.2%
COOKE5,22063.2%36.8%
HOOD4,94656.5%43.5%
SAN PATRICIO4,91552.0%48.0%
WISE4,82459.2%40.8%
CHEROKEE4,79646.5%53.5%
CASS4,69855.3%44.7%
HARDIN4,65565.5%34.5%
WHARTON4,57548.6%51.4%
MATAGORDA4,56559.1%40.9%
WOOD4,50847.1%52.9%
ROCKWALL4,47447.4%52.6%
WALKER4,46252.8%47.2%
BASTROP4,42254.3%45.7%
BURNET4,30754.3%45.7%
BROWN4,14250.1%49.9%
UPSHUR4,11148.5%51.5%
MEDINA4,10855.2%44.8%
HUTCHINSON4,09354.2%45.8%
HILL4,03246.3%53.7%
JIM WELLS4,02753.8%46.2%
ATASCOSA3,86553.6%46.4%
HALE3,77644.3%55.7%
CORYELL3,75445.0%55.0%
HOWARD3,73756.8%43.2%
WASHINGTON3,73048.2%51.8%
PANOLA3,72560.1%39.9%
FAYETTE3,69855.1%44.9%
GILLESPIE3,69560.9%39.1%
GRAY3,68360.1%39.9%
HOPKINS3,51459.1%40.9%
LLANO3,32257.8%42.2%
PALO PINTO3,31956.8%43.2%
JASPER3,30962.5%37.5%
HOUSTON3,30752.1%47.9%
AUSTIN3,28448.7%51.3%
FANNIN3,27356.5%43.5%
KLEBERG3,25753.0%47.0%
ERATH3,24256.0%44.0%
MILAM3,22241.0%59.0%
LIMESTONE3,22062.4%37.6%
HOCKLEY2,97247.2%52.8%
EASTLAND2,94362.5%37.5%
KENDALL2,94146.2%53.8%
LAVACA2,94157.3%42.7%
UVALDE2,92864.6%35.4%
CALDWELL2,91656.3%43.7%
CHAMBERS2,87649.2%50.8%
SHELBY2,87353.6%46.4%
COLORADO2,86849.7%50.3%
WILSON2,84859.7%40.3%
LEON2,73862.1%37.9%
BOSQUE2,73748.0%52.0%
WALLER2,70149.3%50.7%
TITUS2,62655.4%44.6%
TYLER2,59255.2%44.8%
SAN JACINTO2,58251.5%48.5%
CALHOUN2,49860.7%39.3%
MONTAGUE2,49448.2%51.8%
FREESTONE2,47757.2%42.8%
YOUNG2,44052.8%47.2%
DEWITT2,42252.8%47.2%
ARANSAS2,39662.3%37.7%
VAL VERDE2,36964.8%35.2%
BEE2,31641.6%58.4%
JACKSON2,31552.3%47.7%
LAMB2,29941.8%58.2%
NOLAN2,28453.9%46.1%
BANDERA2,25647.4%52.6%
JONES2,19451.5%48.5%
TRINITY2,16943.9%56.1%
ROBERTSON2,13552.8%47.2%
CALLAHAN2,13155.0%45.0%
SCURRY2,10152.9%47.1%
GONZALES2,06454.1%45.9%
FALLS2,06141.5%58.5%
COMANCHE2,05160.2%39.8%
MOORE2,01151.0%49.0%
MORRIS2,00157.8%42.2%
LAMPASAS1,98244.2%55.8%
GRIMES1,96952.7%47.3%
BURLESON1,95653.2%46.8%
PECOS1,91957.6%42.4%
GAINES1,86252.4%47.6%
RED RIVER1,84054.3%45.7%
WARD1,83145.6%54.4%
RUNNELS1,82760.3%39.7%
DEAF SMITH1,81548.8%51.2%
DAWSON1,78046.1%53.9%
CLAY1,73445.5%54.5%
KARNES1,73455.8%44.2%
COLEMAN1,70648.9%51.1%
STARR1,69328.1%71.9%
WILBARGER1,69145.1%54.9%
NEWTON1,66957.7%42.3%
ZAVALA1,62827.7%72.3%
WILLACY1,61746.2%53.8%
TERRY1,53350.0%50.0%
ANDREWS1,51846.3%53.7%
REFUGIO1,49950.8%49.2%
CARSON1,47958.5%41.5%
MCCULLOCH1,45254.8%45.2%
HASKELL1,44456.9%43.1%
CASTRO1,43746.3%53.7%
MADISON1,43250.1%49.9%
WHEELER1,42154.6%45.4%
FRIO1,41254.2%45.8%
MARION1,41052.0%48.0%
REEVES1,39254.9%45.1%
DIMMIT1,37438.4%61.6%
LIVE OAK1,37357.2%42.8%
BREWSTER1,36854.5%45.5%
PARMER1,36454.8%45.2%
HAMILTON1,34248.6%51.4%
YOAKUM1,34252.2%47.8%
STEPHENS1,33359.6%40.4%
DUVAL1,32432.4%67.6%
SOMERVELL1,31876.3%23.7%
LEE1,31251.8%48.2%
FLOYD1,28641.0%59.0%
CAMP1,27648.9%51.1%
FRANKLIN1,26950.8%49.2%
JACK1,21254.9%45.1%
BLANCO1,17957.0%43.0%
MITCHELL1,17659.4%40.6%
HANSFORD1,16052.9%47.1%
SAN SABA1,14533.7%66.3%
SABINE1,13360.8%39.2%
MAVERICK1,10741.6%58.4%
RAINS1,10059.8%40.2%
LYNN1,06051.3%48.7%
SWISHER1,06043.4%56.6%
BROOKS1,04647.3%52.7%
OCHILTREE1,04550.0%50.0%
CRANE1,03662.7%37.3%
ARCHER1,01143.4%56.6%
MILLS1,00941.8%58.2%
SAN AUGUSTINE99652.8%47.2%
WINKLER99255.5%44.5%
KIMBLE96754.5%45.5%
FISHER95657.7%42.3%
HEMPHILL93756.2%43.8%
HARTLEY92057.0%43.0%
HARDEMAN90751.9%48.1%
BAILEY90644.7%55.3%
JIM HOGG90047.6%52.4%
UPTON90051.0%49.0%
CROSBY88542.3%57.7%
PRESIDIO88143.2%56.8%
GOLIAD87156.4%43.6%
LIPSCOMB84874.1%25.9%
MASON83043.4%56.6%
ZAPATA82152.5%47.5%
COCHRAN79747.7%52.3%
DELTA79552.8%47.2%
GARZA78646.6%53.4%
CHILDRESS77548.5%51.5%
KNOX77149.8%50.2%
MARTIN76946.4%53.6%
LA SALLE76439.7%60.3%
REAL75051.1%48.9%
SUTTON71556.9%43.1%
CROCKETT69652.4%47.6%
COKE68560.3%39.7%
DONLEY68154.3%45.7%
DALLAM67957.6%42.4%
DICKENS67747.1%52.9%
BAYLOR67343.7%56.3%
HALL65650.9%49.1%
SHERMAN65670.0%30.0%
COLLINGSWORTH64153.2%46.8%
SCHLEICHER63069.8%30.2%
THROCKMORTON59637.2%62.8%
SHACKELFORD58950.4%49.6%
CONCHO58363.0%37.0%
STONEWALL54966.3%33.7%
ARMSTRONG54752.1%47.9%
REAGAN54457.2%42.8%
MENARD49542.8%57.2%
COTTLE48042.7%57.3%
KINNEY47051.1%48.9%
KENT44729.5%70.5%
OLDHAM44432.9%67.1%
BRISCOE43248.6%51.4%
STERLING41147.7%52.3%
IRION40657.4%42.6%
ROBERTS40372.2%27.8%
MOTLEY36131.3%68.7%
MCMULLEN35864.0%36.0%
JEFF DAVIS35236.6%63.4%
HUDSPETH33244.9%55.1%
EDWARDS33060.6%39.4%
GLASSCOCK30954.4%45.6%
CULBERSON30554.8%45.2%
TERRELL25561.6%38.4%
BORDEN22344.8%55.2%
FOARD20050.5%49.5%
KING12137.2%62.8%
KENEDY7550.7%49.3%
LOVING5050.0%50.0%
Lead Safety
INSUFFICIENT DATA

Not enough precincts reporting yet to assess lead safety

Vision Pro 3D Model

3D model not supported in this browser. Requires Vision Pro or Safari on macOS/iOS.

3D visualization available on Apple Vision Pro and compatible browsers.

← Back to all races